The Hector Berlioz website

Forthcoming performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by country

search

FRANCE

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

 

1 January 2018
6.00pm
Les Nuits d’été
Septuor (from Les Troyens)
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)
Duo (from Béatrice et Bénédict)

Concert du Nouvel An [New Year Concert]
Église Saint-Genès, Thiers
Cappella Forensis (ensemble vocal et instrumental)
conductor: François Bernard
Catherine Séon (mezzo-soprano)
Quentin Desgeorges (tenor)
10 January 2018
8.00pm
La Captive
(arrangements by John Farjot)
Chapelle du lycée Corneille, Rouen
Ensemble Contraste:
Johan Farjot (piano)
Arnaud Thorette (violin)
Antoine Pierlot (cello)
conductor: John Farjot Karine Deshayes (mezzo-soprano)
11 January 2018
8.00pm
L’Invitation à la valse
(Weber/Berlioz)

« Concert du nouvel an »
[New Year concert]
Auditorium de Radio France, Paris
Orchestre national de France
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
13 January 2018
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Philharmonie de Paris
Orchestre Pasdeloup
conductor: Elena Schwarz urther information :

Further information: Philharmonie de Paris
16 January 2018
8.00pm
Messe solennelle Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Vokalakademie Berlin
conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Vannina Santoni (soprano)
Daniel Behle (tenor)
Jean-Sébastien Bou (baritone)

Further information: Théâtre des Champs-Élysées
21 January 2018
4.00pm
Harold en Italie (viola and organ version) Église de la Trinité, Paris
Karsten Dobers (viola)
Loïc Mallié (organ)
27 January 2018
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Auditorium, Maison de Radio France, Paris
Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
conductor: Mikko Franck
6 February 2018
8.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Grand Théâtre, Aix-en-Provence
Philharmonie Baden-Baden
conductor: Pavel Baleff
22, 23 February 2018
9.30am and 2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique







Concert éducatif
PMC Salle Érasme, Strasbourg
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
conductor: Christophe Mangou
Régis Royer (actor)
artistic director: Géraldine Aliberti
Philippe Berthomé: lighting

This spectacle is based on a written text by Géraldine Aliberti and Victor Gauthier-Martin derived from Berlioz’s Mémoires.
24 February 2018
11.00am and 5.00pm
Symphonie fantastique







Concert famille
PMC Salle Érasme, Strasbourg
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
conductor: Christophe Mangou
Régis Royer (actor)
artistic director: Géraldine Aliberti
Philippe Berthomé: lighting

This spectacle is based on a written text by Géraldine Aliberti and Victor Gauthier-Martin derived from Berlioz’s Mémoires.
20, 23, 26, 29 March 2018
7.30pm

1 April 2018
4.30pm

4, 7, 11, 14 April 2018
7.30pm
Benvenuto Cellini Opéra Bastille, Paris
Chœur et Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
conductor: Philippe Jordan
chorus master: José Luis Basso
director: Terry Gilliam
assistant director: Leah Hausman
costumes: Katrina Lindsay
video: Finn Ross
Pretty Yende (Teresa)
Michèle Losier (Ascanio)
John Osborn (Cellini)
Vincent Delhoume (Francesco)
Audun Iversen (Fieramosca)
Maurizio Muraro (Balducci)
Luc Bertin-Hugault (Bernardino)
Marco Spotti (pope Clément VII)
Se-Jin Hwang (un cabaretier)
Rodolphe Briand (Pompeo)

Further information: Opéra de Paris

co-production with English National Opera, London, De Nationale Opera, Amsterdam,
and Teatro del’opera di Roma, as part of the Berlioz Cycle at the Opéra de Paris
6, 10, 20, 25, 26, 28 April 2018
7.30pm

15, 22 April 2018
2.30pm

2, 3, 4 May 2018
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

ballet performance
Paris Opera, Opéra Bastille, Paris
choreography: Sasha Waltz
conductor: Vello Pähn
set design: Pia Maier-Schriever, Thomas Schenk, Sasha Waltz
costume design: Bernd Skodzig
lighting design: David Finn
Julie Boulianne (mezzo-soprano)
Yann Beuron (tenor)
Nicolas Cavallier (bass)
27 April 2018
8.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Philharmonie de Paris
Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Chœur de Radio France
conductor: Mikko Franck
Michael Spyres (tenor)
24 May 2018
8.00pm
Le Cinq mai Cathédrale Saint-Louis des Invalides, Paris
Académie Symphonique de Paris
Chœur Les Voix
conductor: Peter Hicks
Sara Kim (organ)
and soloists
15, 16 June 2018
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Opéra Comédie, Montpellier
Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Trier
conductor: Victor Puhl
22 June 2018
8.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Te Deum
Arena Loire Trelaze, Concert Hall, Angers
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Chœur de l’ONPL
Chœurs et Maitrises des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Pascal Rophé
chorus master: Valérie Fayet
Philippe Talbot (tenor)
26, 27 June 2018
8.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Te Deum
Cité des Congres, Concert Hall, Nantes
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Chœur de l’ONPL
Chœurs et Maitrises des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Pascal Rophé
chorus master: Valérie Fayet
Philippe Talbot (tenor)
4, 5 July 2018
8.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)



Festival de Saint-Denis
Basilique-Cathédrale de Saint-Denis, Paris
Orchestre national de France
conductor: Valery Gergiev

Further information awaited.

To country-based performances main page
To date-based performances page 
Back to Home Page
Retour à la Page d’accueil