The Hector Berlioz website

Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

search

Year 2017 (November)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved

 

2 November 2017
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, USA
Seattle Symphony
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
3 November 2017
6.00pm

Introductory talk, 45 minutes before the performance, in the Opernkeller [opera cellar, former cellar restaurant)
Les Troyens Semper Oper Dresden, Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor
Dresden Sinfoniechor Dresden
– Extrachor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
conductor Lothar Koenigs
chorus master: örn Hinnerk Andresen
director Lydia Steier
set design Stefan Heyne
costume design Gianluca Falaschi
lighting design Fabio Antoci
cast:
Eric Cutler: Énée
Christoph Pohl: Chorèbe
Tilmann Rönnebeck: Panthée
Evan Hughes: Narbal
Joel Prieto: Iopas
Emily Dorn: Ascagne
Jennifer Holloway: Cassandre
Christa Mayer: Didon
Agnieszka Rehlis: Anna
Simeon Esper: Hylas
Michael Eder: Priam
Alexandros Stavrakakis: Ghost of Hector / Mercure
Simeon Esper: Hélénus
Jiří Rajniš:1st Trojan soldier
Matthias Henneberg: 2nd Trojan soldier
Tilmann Rönnebeck: Priester des Pluton
Ute Selbig: Hécube
Roxana Incontrera: Polyxène
Angela Schlabinger: Andromache
4 November 2017
6.30pm
Les Troyens Staatstheater Nürnberg, Opernhaus, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
conductor: Marcus Bosch
producer: Calixto Bieito
Chorus master: Tarmo Vaask
Cast:
Jochen Kupfer (Chorebe)
Wonyong Kang* (Pantheos)
Nicolai Karnolsky (Narbal)
Ina Yoshikawa (Ascanius)
Roswitha Christina Müller (Cassendre)
Katrin Adel (Didon)
Irina Maltseva* (Anna)
Alex Kim (Jopas)
Nicolai Karnolsky (Ghost of Hector)
to be announced (Helenos)
Petro Ostapenko* (Merkur, Soldat)
Irina Maltseva* (Hekuba)

* Members of the Internationalen Opernstudios of the Staatstheater Nürnberg
4 November 2017
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, USA
Seattle Symphony
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
5 November 2017
2.00pm
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, USA
Seattle Symphony
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
8 November 2017
7.30pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette) New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
NEC Symphony
conductor: Hugh Wolff
9 November 2017
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, USA
Seattle Symphony Chorale
Seattle Pro Musica
Seattle Symphony
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Kenneth Tarver (tenor)
9 November 2017
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Sanders Theatre, Cambridge, MA, USA
Boston Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Benjamin Zander
Kim Kashkashian (viola)
10 November 2017
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Music Recital Hall, on the Southern Oregon University campus, Ashland, Southern Oregon, USA
Rogue Valley Symphony
conductor: Martin Majkut
10 November 2017
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Belding Theater at The Bushnell, Hartford, CT, USA
Hartford Sympony Orchestra
conductor: Carolyn Kuan
HSO concertmaster: Leonid Sigal
10 November 2017
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique The Times-Union Center for the Performing Arts, Jacoby Symphony Hall, Jacksonville, USA
Jacksonville Symphony
conductor: Fabio Machetti
11 November 2017
4.30pm
Symphonie fantastique (excerpts)


« concert participatif en famille »
[participative family concert]
Salle des concerts, Cité de la Musique, Pari, France
Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
11 November 2017
6.30pm
Les Troyens Staatstheater Nürnberg, Opernhaus, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
conductor: Marcus Bosch
producer: Calixto Bieito
Chorus master: Tarmo Vaask
Cast:
Jochen Kupfer (Chorebe)
Wonyong Kang* (Pantheos)
Nicolai Karnolsky (Narbal)
Ina Yoshikawa (Ascanius)
Roswitha Christina Müller (Cassendre)
Katrin Adel (Didon)
Irina Maltseva* (Anna)
Alex Kim (Jopas)
Nicolai Karnolsky (Ghost of Hector)
to be announced (Helenos)
Petro Ostapenko* (Merkur, Soldat)
Irina Maltseva* (Hekuba)

* Members of the Internationalen Opernstudios of the Staatstheater Nürnberg
11 November 2017
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Craterian Theater, Medford, Southern Oregon, USA
Rogue Valley Symphony
conductor: Martin Majkut
11 November 2017
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, USA
Seattle Symphony Chorale
Seattle Pro Musica
Seattle Symphony
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Kenneth Tarver (tenor
11 November 2017
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique The Times-Union Center for the Performing Arts, Jacoby Symphony Hall, Jacksonville, USA
Jacksonville Symphony
conductor: Fabio Machetti
11 November 2017
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Belding Theater at The Bushnell, Hartford, CT, USA
Hartford Sympony Orchestra
conductor: Carolyn Kuan
HSO concertmaster: Leonid Sigal
11 November 2017
8.00pm
Harold en Italie New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Benjamin Zander
Kim Kashkashian (viola)
11 November 2017
9.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Teatro Comunale Luciano Pavarotti, Modena, Italy
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
12 November 2017
3.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Craterian Theater, Medford, Southern Oregon, USA
Rogue Valley Symphony
conductor: Martin Majkut
12 November 2017
3.00pm
Harold en Italie Sanders Theatre, Cambridge, MA, USA
Boston Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Benjamin Zander
Kim Kashkashian (viola)
12 November 2017
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique The Times-Union Center for the Performing Arts, Jacoby Symphony Hall, Jacksonville, USA
Jacksonville Symphony
conductor: Fabio Machetti
12 November 2017
3.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Belding Theater at The Bushnell, Hartford, CT, USA
Hartford Sympony Orchestra
conductor: Carolyn Kuan
HSO concertmaster: Leonid Sigal
12 November 2017
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Segerstrom Center for the Arts, Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa, USA
Pacific Symphony Youth Orchestra
conductor: Roger Kalia
14 November 2017
7.30pm
La Mort d’Ophélie Cité de la Musique, Philharmonie de Paris, France
Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
Sabine Devieilhe (soprano)
16 November 2017
7.30pm
Overture Le carnaval romain Hult Performing Arts Center, Silva Concert Hall, Eugene, Oregon, USA
Eugene Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Laura Jackson
16 November 2017
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Lexington High School Orchestra
NEC Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: David Loebel
17 November 2017
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.150pm
Stadthalle, foyer
Overture Le Carnaval romain Thetersaal, Stadthalle Mülheim, Mülheim, Germany
Bochumer Symphoniker
conductor: Oliver Leo Schmidt
18 November 2017
6.30pm
Les Troyens Staatstheater Nürnberg, Opernhaus, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
conductor: Marcus Bosch
producer: Calixto Bieito
Chorus master: Tarmo Vaask
Cast:
Jochen Kupfer (Chorebe)
Wonyong Kang* (Pantheos)
Nicolai Karnolsky (Narbal)
Ina Yoshikawa (Ascanius)
Roswitha Christina Müller (Cassendre)
Katrin Adel (Didon)
Irina Maltseva* (Anna)
Alex Kim (Jopas)
Nicolai Karnolsky (Ghost of Hector)
to be announced (Helenos)
Petro Ostapenko* (Merkur, Soldat)
Irina Maltseva* (Hekuba)

* Members of the Internationalen Opernstudios of the Staatstheater Nürnberg
18 November 2017
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire The VETS (Veterans Memorial Auditorium), East Providence, RI, USA
Rhode Island Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
19 November 2017
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Our Lady and St Michael’s Church Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales, UK
Abergavenny Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Dennis Simons
22 November 2017
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montréal, Canada
Orchestre Metropolitain
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Marie-Nocole Lemieux (contralto)
24 November 2017
7.30pm
Chasse Royal et Orage (from Les Troyens)


French Connection
Kelowna Community Theatre, Kelowna, Canada
Okanagan Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Rosemary Thomson
25 November 2017
7.30pm
Chasse Royal et Orage (from Les Troyens)


French Connection
Cleland Community Theatre, Penticton, Canada
Okanagan Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Rosemary Thomson
25 November 2017
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique St Peter’s Church, Oubdle, Northamptonshire, UK
Rutland Sinfonia
conductor: Paul Hilliam
25 November 2017
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique St Andrew’s United Refirmed Chuech, Cheam, Surrey, UK
Sutton Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Philip Aslungu
25 November 2017
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Cairo Opera House, Main Hall, Zamalek, Cairo, Egypt
Cairo Symphony Orchestra
A Cappella Choir (choir master: Maya Gvineria)
conductor: Ahmed El-Saedi
Maria Cecilia Prado (mezzo-soprano)
Amr Medhat (tenor)
Reda El-Wakil (bass)
26 November 2017
3.30pm
Les Troyens Staatstheater Nürnberg, Opernhaus, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
conductor: Marcus Bosch
producer: Calixto Bieito
Chorus master: Tarmo Vaask
Cast:
Jochen Kupfer (Chorebe)
Wonyong Kang* (Pantheos)
Nicolai Karnolsky (Narbal)
Ina Yoshikawa (Ascanius)
Roswitha Christina Müller (Cassendre)
Katrin Adel (Didon)
Irina Maltseva* (Anna)
Alex Kim (Jopas)
Nicolai Karnolsky (Ghost of Hector)
to be announced (Helenos)
Petro Ostapenko* (Merkur, Soldat)
Irina Maltseva* (Hekuba)

* Members of the Internationalen Opernstudios of the Staatstheater Nürnberg
26 November 2017
6.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Konzerthaus Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany
Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto)
26 November 2017
7.00pm
Chasse Royal et Orage (from Les Troyens)


French Connection
Vernon and District Performing Arts, Vernon, US
Okanagan Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Rosemary Thomson

December 2017   October 2017

Back to Concert Archive main page